Accident Summary Nr: 122488.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated while replacing band

Accident Summary Nr: 122488.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451161.01512/12/2019491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working for an independent federal agency responsible for providing postal service in the United States. He maintained machinery. He was on side two of the main operations sorter. He was replacing and aligning the drive bands on the small packages conveyor that led to the semi-auto loading table. The machine was still running. It had not been deenergized. It was operating on a 120-volt power source. The thumb on the employee's left hand became caught in some conveyor rollers. His thumb was partially amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Power Trans Appar, Roller--Mach/Part, Running, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451161.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations