Accident Summary Nr: 122487.015 - Employee fractures foot when pulled in to exit end of conve

Accident Summary Nr: 122487.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451157.01512/13/2019811192Wash Depot Holdings, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was hand-drying a vehicle that was exiting an automatic car wash. The employee's left foot became caught in a conveyor belt between the chain and sprocket. The employee fractured the foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Foot, Fracture, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451157.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction