Accident Summary Nr: 122483.015 - Employee sustains injuries to hand while using lint cleaner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451119.015 | 12/11/2019 | 115111 | Farmers Gin & Peanut Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was removing a blockage (jammed cotton) with the use of his hands from the feed rollers inside a Golden Eagle Lint Cleaner (model: 24D, Serial Number 20946). While the employee was removing the jammed cotton, a coworker activated the lint cleaner. The employee's left hand became caught between two of the lint cleaner's feed rollers. The employee sustained injuries to the left hand included lacerations, a fractured index and ring finger, and an amputation of the middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451119.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |