Accident Summary Nr: 122482.015 - Production worker amputates three fingers in screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451104.015 | 12/16/2019 | 311224 | Afc Trading & Wholesale, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that processed soybeans and other oilseeds. He was a production worker. During the production process, tofu waste traveled from two waste extractors to a waste room by means of an upper and lower screw conveyor. The ground waste was discharged into barrels. In this incident, excess tofu waste was overflowing from the waste barrel under the lower screw conveyor. The employee was working in the waste room. He was cleaning up and removing the excess material. His right hand and glove were pulled into the lower screw conveyor through an opening in the lower screw conveyor's guard. The ON/OFF switch for the lower screw conveyor was not within reach of the employee. It was near the waste extractors, on the other side of the wall between the waste room and the waste extractors. The middle, ring, and small fingers on the employee's right hand were amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451104.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |