Accident Summary Nr: 122480.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 122480.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447484.01512/05/2019238160Action Roofing, Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was working for a roofing contractor. He was working as a roofer on a project of new work on or an addition to a one-story commercial building. He was cutting a piece of roofing material, when he stood up too close to the edge of the roof. He fell onto a concrete sidewalk. His arm was broken. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Roofer, Training, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1447484.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: