Accident Summary Nr: 122480.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447484.015 | 12/05/2019 | 238160 | Action Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was working for a roofing contractor. He was working as a roofer on a project of new work on or an addition to a one-story commercial building. He was cutting a piece of roofing material, when he stood up too close to the edge of the roof. He fell onto a concrete sidewalk. His arm was broken. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447484.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |