Accident Summary Nr: 122478.015 - Employee lacerates right arm while operating cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431485.015 | 09/17/2019 | 322222 | Greif, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was operating the Spack System Cutter. The employee's right hand was pulled into the machine, resulting in a severe laceration to the right forearm due to a damaged guard. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated radial artery on the right hand, a torn shoulder rotator cuff (right shoulder), and a damaged radial nerve and a damaged medial nerve on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431485.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |