Accident Summary Nr: 122477.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives unspecified back inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451078.015 | 12/04/2019 | 238320 | Brian Mcnally Painting And Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee and coworker were using a six-foot A-frame ladder to work from a roof landing. The coworker held the leaning ladder as the employee ascended the ladder to continue painting. At some point, the ladder kicked out from under the employee who fell approximately thirteen feet. The employee was hospitalized for an unspecified back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1451078.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |