Accident Summary Nr: 122475.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449374.015 | 12/12/2019 | 561730 | The Bros Construction & Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided landscaping services. A dump truck the firm owned was having problems with its hydraulic system. The employee was servicing the truck and adding fluids. A hydraulic lift failed. The dump body fell down onto the employee. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449374.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |