Accident Summary Nr: 122474.015 - Employee fractures fingers while rolling down truck door

Accident Summary Nr: 122474.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427325.01508/29/2019424410Sysco Los Angeles, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was standing on a truck trailer while pulling the roll-up door downward to close. The employee was pulling the door down with his left hand and placed his right hand on the door. As the door rolled down, his right fingers became pinched between the door slat gaps. He suffered laceration to the right hand and fractured index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Door, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Pinched, Pulling, Roll, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427325.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy