Accident Summary Nr: 122474.015 - Employee fractures fingers while rolling down truck door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427325.015 | 08/29/2019 | 424410 | Sysco Los Angeles, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was standing on a truck trailer while pulling the roll-up door downward to close. The employee was pulling the door down with his left hand and placed his right hand on the door. As the door rolled down, his right fingers became pinched between the door slat gaps. He suffered laceration to the right hand and fractured index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427325.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |