Accident Summary Nr: 122473.015 - Employee fractures face while unloading fire doors from box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450278.015 | 12/11/2019 | 423720 | Famous Supply Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working for a plumbing and heating supply store was removing straps from the bottom of fire doors located in a box truck. As the employee was removing the bottom straps from the doors, the top strap came open causing the doors to fall forward. The doors fell on the employee causing several facial fractures and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450278.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |