Accident Summary Nr: 122471.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122471.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450993.01512/13/2019238320Dave Stephenson Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder to paint a ceiling at an apartment complex. The employee fell approximately 5 feet to the floor, sustaining a fractured hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Paint, Painter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450993.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance