Accident Summary Nr: 122470.015 - Automotive technician is burned when fuel catches on fire

Accident Summary Nr: 122470.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450977.01512/09/2019811111Ace Alternator And Starter Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that performed automotive service. He was removing a fuel pump from an automobile. Fuel spilled. It was ignited. In the fire, the employee suffered burns over 80 percent of his body. He was killed.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Burn, Fire, Gasoline, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1450977.015 40 M Fatality