Accident Summary Nr: 122470.015 - Automotive technician is burned when fuel catches on fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450977.015 | 12/09/2019 | 811111 | Ace Alternator And Starter Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that performed automotive service. He was removing a fuel pump from an automobile. Fuel spilled. It was ignited. In the fire, the employee suffered burns over 80 percent of his body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450977.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |