Accident Summary Nr: 122468.015 - Employee's small and ring fingers are amputated in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 122468.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450942.01512/13/2019322220Specialty Coating And Laminating

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured paper bags and coated and treated paper. He was working with the facility's extruder number 1, a Black Clawson Model number 6 500 extruder machine, with serial number 1819RH. The employee's right hand was caught in the ingoing nip point between the chill and nip roller of the extruder machine. The small and ring fingers on the employee's right hand were amputated. The employee was hospitalized. The employer had failed to ensure that the chill and nip rollers on the Black Clawson extruder machine were guarded to prevent the operator from having any part of his body exposed to caught-in hazards by the ingoing nip point.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Paper Machine, Reach, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450942.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction