Accident Summary Nr: 122467.015 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122467.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450966.01512/13/2019236115Arnoldo'S All Phase Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was painting the exterior facia board. The employee was climbing down the extension ladder and missed a rung and fell landing on a concrete slab. The employee broke his left elbow and three ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Concrete Slab, Elbow, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Paint, Painter, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450966.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: