Accident Summary Nr: 122464.015 - Two employees incur carbon monoxide poisoning from gas-power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450936.015 | 12/13/2019 | 561720 | The Better Cleaning Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 5, 2019, four employees were performing pressure washing at a construction site in an underground garage, using a gas-powered pressure washer and were exposed to carbon monoxide. Two employees were hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450936.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1450936.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1450936.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 4 | 1450936.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |