Accident Summary Nr: 122457.015 - Employee incurs infection when bitten by insect

Accident Summary Nr: 122457.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449739.01511/15/2019453310Goodwill Industries Of Southern California

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 25, 2019, an employee was removing purses from a rack from the sale floor, when he claimed that an insect bit him. The employee was hospitalized to treat an unknown infection.

Keywords: Animal Bite, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449739.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, other commodities