Accident Summary Nr: 122456.015 - Employee burns finger in arc blast while removing cables

Accident Summary Nr: 122456.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 12/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450843.01512/09/2019336611Detyens Shipyards, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on December 7, 2019, an employee working as an Electrician for a shipyard was removing electrical cables from a power source. An arc blast occurred striking the employee. The employee sustained 2nd degree burns on his right index finger. The employee was transported to a burn unit, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cable, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Finger, Hand, High Temperature, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removing, Shock, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450843.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electricians