Accident Summary Nr: 122449.015 - Employee amputates finger in vinyl welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450775.015 | 12/12/2019 | 326199 | Parco Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 15, 2019, Employee # 1 was loading vinyl window profiles into a fusion welder by hand. Employee # 1 (general manufacturing laborer) was putting a vinyl sash into an Ameri-Can Machinery, Ltd (Pertici Industries) two-point vinyl welder, type: WM2L/E. Employee # 1 pressed a button to activate the material hold-down and then reached into the area where a material hold-down contacts the vinyl sash with his other hand. His fingertip became pinched between the material hold-down and sash being clamped by the machine. Employee # 1 was able to pull his finger out from between the material hold-down and sash and walked to the first-aid kit to get bandaging. Employee # 1 received assistance from the production supervisor to wrap the injury with a bandage and then drove himself to a local hospital for evaluation and treatment. The initial injury was an avulsion of the finger pad from the right pinky (to first knuckle), which lead to a partial surgical amputation (shaving bone). Employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450775.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |