Accident Summary Nr: 122449.015 - Employee amputates finger in vinyl welder

Accident Summary Nr: 122449.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 11/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450775.01512/12/2019326199Parco Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 15, 2019, Employee # 1 was loading vinyl window profiles into a fusion welder by hand. Employee # 1 (general manufacturing laborer) was putting a vinyl sash into an Ameri-Can Machinery, Ltd (Pertici Industries) two-point vinyl welder, type: WM2L/E. Employee # 1 pressed a button to activate the material hold-down and then reached into the area where a material hold-down contacts the vinyl sash with his other hand. His fingertip became pinched between the material hold-down and sash being clamped by the machine. Employee # 1 was able to pull his finger out from between the material hold-down and sash and walked to the first-aid kit to get bandaging. Employee # 1 received assistance from the production supervisor to wrap the injury with a bandage and then drove himself to a local hospital for evaluation and treatment. The initial injury was an avulsion of the finger pad from the right pinky (to first knuckle), which lead to a partial surgical amputation (shaving bone). Employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Avulsion, Caught Between, Fingertip, Laborer, Loading, Pinched, Surgical Amputation, Welder, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450775.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction