Accident Summary Nr: 122448.015 - Employee amputates two toes when struck by blade in fall fro

Accident Summary Nr: 122448.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418396.01507/25/2019561730Greenbelt Associates Inc T/A Greenbelt Landscapes

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was operating a Wright Stander Mower cutting a lawn when he fell off the mower and struck his left foot on the unguarded blades. The mover grass discharge chute was missing the deflector/catcher attachment and the mower did not stop running when the employee's foot left the platform. The employee amputated his big toe and pointer toe and lacerated his little toe, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chute, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Foot, Foot Control, Guard, Interlock, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Struck Against, Toe, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418396.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction