Accident Summary Nr: 122445.015 - Employee fractures back and collapsed lung after electrical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450740.015 | 12/12/2019 | 111422 | Green Circle Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder to access a custom overhead crane. The employee (male, age 32) sustained an electric shock and subsequently fell from the ladder used to access the overhead crane. Two maintenance employees responded to a report that the overhead crane was not moving. When the initial troubleshooting at a floor level control panel did not move the crane, the employee proceeded to use a nearby fixed ladder to gain access to the control panel located on the crane; a coworker remained at the control panel at the floor level. The employee made it to the top of the ladder and grabbed onto a portion of the crane to assist. However, the employee sustained an electric shock injury and fell from the ladder to the ground about 15-feet below. It was found that approximately 3-4 years prior, an electrician replaced the crane's original 220 volt air compressor with a 110 volt compressor and did not correctly wire the equipment to include a ground; instead, the 110 volt compressor's neutral wire was connected to ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back and collapsed lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450740.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |