Accident Summary Nr: 122444.015 - Employee injures leg when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450743.015 | 12/10/2019 | 321999 | Ciminos Cabinet Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was operating the Line 2 tenitor machine. The employee went to key in "20 inches" on the control panel, but left off the "0," keying in only "2 inches." The machine closed on the right leg of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe compression injury to the right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450743.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |