Accident Summary Nr: 122444.015 - Employee injures leg when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122444.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450743.01512/10/2019321999Ciminos Cabinet Doors, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was operating the Line 2 tenitor machine. The employee went to key in "20 inches" on the control panel, but left off the "0," keying in only "2 inches." The machine closed on the right leg of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe compression injury to the right leg.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Compressed By, Leg, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450743.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters