Accident Summary Nr: 122440.015 - Employee incurs cuts and bruises when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 122440.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450708.01512/12/2019321113East Perry Lumber Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2019, Employee # 1 was operating a dozer, dragging felled logs to the logging yard. He drove the dozer near the active felling area, got out of the dozer, and was struck by the upper limbs of a falling tree. Employee # 1 suffered cuts and bruising and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Cut, Dozer, Falling Object, Log, Logging, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450708.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy