Accident Summary Nr: 122440.015 - Employee incurs cuts and bruises when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450708.015 | 12/12/2019 | 321113 | East Perry Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2019, Employee # 1 was operating a dozer, dragging felled logs to the logging yard. He drove the dozer near the active felling area, got out of the dozer, and was struck by the upper limbs of a falling tree. Employee # 1 suffered cuts and bruising and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450708.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |