Accident Summary Nr: 122439.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between I-beam and fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450704.015 | 12/12/2019 | 561320 | Action Staffing Services |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was assisting a forklift operator to place an I-beam on a roller system that feeds a bandsaw. The employee's hand was caught between the I-beam and the fork of the forklift. The employee sustained an amputation of the right thumb at the nail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450704.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |