Accident Summary Nr: 122438.015 - Employee using pressure washer fractures leg when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 122438.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450697.01512/12/2019213112Elite Testing, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 8, 2019, an employee working as a laborer was power washing pipes and valves for an oil and gas support service. The pipes had just been pressure tested in order to prepare them for painting. A coworker operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) was bringing in another pallet of pipes and valves to be tested when the PIV backed over the employee. The employee broke his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Broken Bone, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Noise, PIV, Palletized Cargo, Pipe, Power Washer, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pressure Wash, Run Over, Struck By, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450697.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction