Accident Summary Nr: 122437.015 - Employee experiences carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450693.015 | 12/12/2019 | 326199 | Kamco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was working on assembly line 5. The employee began to feel ill with a headache, lightheadedness, and nausea. The employee continued to work, and symptoms worsened with more intense nausea, lightheadedness, and dizziness presenting at approximately 2:00 p.m. The employee was brought to the office area by a first responder, where vital signs were taken and arrangements were made to get the employee home. The employee remained in the office area until approximately 3:45 p.m., when a coworker was going to drive her home. On the way to the vehicle, the employee vomited and passed out on the front lawn of the facility. EMS was called, and the employee was transported to the hospital. After several hours in the hospital, the doctors diagnosed the employee with carbon monoxide poisoning. The following day, the employer had identified high levels of carbon monoxide in the building and a broken fan on the fresh air make up system. The employee was hospitalized to treat the carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450693.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |