Accident Summary Nr: 122436.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between fork of forklif
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450689.015 | 12/12/2019 | 423930 | Quantum Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was assisting a forklift operator to move an I-beam onto a roller system that feeds a bandsaw. As the operator was putting the I-beam onto the rollers, the employee's right thumb was caught between the I-beam and one of the forks. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of the right thumb at the nail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450689.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |