Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122432.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 122432.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1444786.01511/14/2019Wa317957012 - Tacoma Roofing Inc

At 8:00 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee, working as a roofer, was walking the ridge line of a three-story building to install a safety bracket. The emplo yee fell and died at the hospital from blunt force trauma to the chest.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, chest, fall, fall protection, installing, roof, roofer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1444786.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported