Accident Summary Nr: 122431.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 122431.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450048.01507/30/2019484122Wa317955589 - Dct Chambers Trucking Ltd

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1 was loading wood product into his semi tractor-trailer when the vehicle started to roll forward. The employee attempted to jump down onto the walkway between the cab and the trailer. He fell under the wheels and was crushed and killed by the tractor.

Keywords: Crushed, Fall, Tractor, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450048.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported