Accident Summary Nr: 122430.015 - Employee is struck by lift conveyor, breaks elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 122430.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450622.01512/10/2019311612Standard Meat Company, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was replacing hydraulic fluid on a lift conveyor. The employee was done bleeding the hydraulic fluid. The lift was in the up position, when the employee reached down under to remove the safety block, and the conveyor went down and struck his right arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken elbow.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Conveyor, Elbow, Fracture, Hydraulic Fluid, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450622.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.