Accident Summary Nr: 122429.015 - Employee drowns when trying to retrieve crew boat that came

Accident Summary Nr: 122429.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449591.01512/05/2019237990Coastal Dredging Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee, working as a night-shift watchmen on a dredger/barge in the water. At some point the crew boat that was tied to the barge came loose. The employee attempted to retrieve the crew boat and fell into the water and drowned.

Keywords: Barge, Boat, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449591.015 40 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades