Accident Summary Nr: 122429.015 - Employee drowns when trying to retrieve crew boat that came
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449591.015 | 12/05/2019 | 237990 | Coastal Dredging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee, working as a night-shift watchmen on a dredger/barge in the water. At some point the crew boat that was tied to the barge came loose. The employee attempted to retrieve the crew boat and fell into the water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449591.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades |