Accident Summary Nr: 122427.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by rotating machine parts

Accident Summary Nr: 122427.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450605.01511/25/2019444190Bmc West, Llc

Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam a large, newly constructed truss that needed to be pushed from one set of horizontal rollers onto another set of horizontal rollers. The truss had become stuck and would not move onto the second set of rollers, which would deliver the completed truss to a staging point at the end of the production line. The truss got stuck between the two sets of horizontal rollers. What the employees do as a standard in this situation is to push the truss with their hands until it gets unstuck and is able to be situated onto the second set of rollers. The employee claimed the motor and associated rotating chain that powered a set of the rollers had jammed and stopped, and that when he pushed the truss the motor began operating again. The employee's glove was very near the stopped motor and rotating chain, and the sudden restarting of the motor and chain caught his glove in the chain as it powered back on. The employee sustained an amputation of the right middle fingertip, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Jammed, Power Roller, Rotating Parts, Sprocket, Started, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1450605.015 59 M Hospitalized injury