Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122426.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft, Receives Fractures To Hi

Accident Summary Nr: 122426.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413146.01507/08/2019238130Trammell Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee attempted to measure an elevator sha ft for elevator brackets. The employee stood on top of the top rail of the guard rail set up at the opening to reach a far section of the shaft. The employee req uested assistance from a coworker, who also stood on the top guardrail. The top rail broke and both employees fell. The employee fell down the four story elevat or shaft (approximately thirty feet) and struck a piece of plywood that slowed t he fall on the way down. The employee received fractures to the hip and ankle an d was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment. The coworker fell to the next level and no injuries were specified.

Keywords: ankle, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, hip, plywood, rail
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413146.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: