Accident Summary Nr: 122426.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft, Receives Fractures To Hi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413146.015 | 07/08/2019 | 238130 | Trammell Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee attempted to measure an elevator sha ft for elevator brackets. The employee stood on top of the top rail of the guard rail set up at the opening to reach a far section of the shaft. The employee req uested assistance from a coworker, who also stood on the top guardrail. The top rail broke and both employees fell. The employee fell down the four story elevat or shaft (approximately thirty feet) and struck a piece of plywood that slowed t he fall on the way down. The employee received fractures to the hip and ankle an d was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment. The coworker fell to the next level and no injuries were specified.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413146.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |