Accident Summary Nr: 122425.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures both ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427849.015 | 08/27/2019 | 238160 | Sierra Sage Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee stood on a stepladder (Louisville Ladder) to work on a section of fascia approximately twelve feet from the ground. A coworker lowered a rope to the employee, who then reached out to grab the rope. The ladder fell over and the employee fell approximately nine feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to both ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1427849.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |