Accident Summary Nr: 122424.015 - Employee cleaning windows fractures ankles in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 122424.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433161.01509/23/2019561790Universal Flooring Restoration And Cleaning

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was cleaning windows from the exterior of a seven story commercial building. The employee fell approximately 20 feet fracturing both ankles and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Cleaning, Commercial Building, Construction, Contusion, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Window, Window Washer, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   7 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433161.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers