Accident Summary Nr: 122423.015 - Employee is struck and killed by veneer chipper fan

Accident Summary Nr: 122423.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450546.01512/04/2019321212New Wood Resources, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured softwood veneer and plywood. He was on the facility's chipper deck operating a veneer chipper. The chipper deck consisted of two veneer chippers and a core chipper. A metal fan from the core chipper came apart and struck the employee in the head. He was killed.

Keywords: Chipper, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Fan, Flying Object, Head, Machine operator, Mech Malfunction, Struck By, Wood Shaper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450546.015 21 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified