Accident Summary Nr: 122422.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates finger while operating meat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450541.015 | 12/12/2019 | 445110 | Fiesta Mart, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a Laborer for a grocery store was cutting pork chops with a meat bandsaw. The employee struck his hand against the sawblade. The employee lacerated and fractured his right index finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450541.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |