Accident Summary Nr: 122420.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444871.015 | 11/14/2019 | 236220 | Walt Oxley Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was attempting to nail a 2 inch by 4 inch board next to the header, when he fell approximately 117 inches to the stairwell landing. The employer stated that the employee was working on the third level stairwell where he was attempting to install a board when he fell. The employer stated that the employee was wearing a full body harness with a lanyard attached to a 40-foot rope that was not adjusted properly and did not stop his fall. The employee broke part of a vertebra and the #11 rib. He was taken to O'Connor Hospital and then transferred to Valley Medical Center. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444871.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |