Accident Summary Nr: 122417.015 - Employee breaks arm while felling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 122417.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450511.01512/10/2019541320M & M Land & Design, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was felling a tree. As he was pulling on the tree with a rope, the tree fell to the ground. Due to tension in the rope, it broke. Apparently, the rope snapped back into his arm, and his arm was broken. The employee was hospitalized to treat the arm fracture. Note: It doesn't seem right that the incident ended in a fatality as indicated.

Keywords: Arm, Flying Object, Fracture, Rope, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450511.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction