Accident Summary Nr: 122414.015 - Employee burns hands and arms after receiving arc flash from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450186.015 | 12/12/2019 | 336211 | General Motors Global Technical Center |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was removing battery cables from a terminal. A fastener (bolt) fell onto the terminal, creating an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to the hand and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450186.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |