Accident Summary Nr: 122413.015 - Employee is pinned under bundles of steel pipes and incurs m

Accident Summary Nr: 122413.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450442.01512/09/2019488320Coastal Cargo Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was checking the heat numbers on bundles of metal pipe. The employee was walking between the bundles of pipe, checking the heat numbers on the pipes. The pipes became unstable and pinned the employee between the ground and the fallen pipes. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis, fractured hips, and internal bleeding.

Keywords: Bundle, Caught Between, Fracture, Hip, Internal Bleeding, Pelvis, Pinned, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1450442.015 30 M Hospitalized injury