Accident Summary Nr: 122411.015 - Employee is struck by falling load inside trailer and fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450496.015 | 12/11/2019 | 484121 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was unloading a semi trailer. A roll of rubber, weighing 450-550 pounds, fell and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450496.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |