Accident Summary Nr: 122411.015 - Employee is struck by falling load inside trailer and fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 122411.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450496.01512/11/2019484121Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was unloading a semi trailer. A roll of rubber, weighing 450-550 pounds, fell and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Roll, Rubber, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450496.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers