Accident Summary Nr: 122410.015 - Employee injures wrist and back in fall from rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450448.015 | 12/09/2019 | 314110 | Maples Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was removing metal decking from a pallet storage rack level that was six feet from the floor. The decking dropped down while he was on it. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left wrist and back disk compression.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450448.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |