Accident Summary Nr: 122409.015 - Employee, struck by crane load, is killed in fall down shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 122409.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450488.01512/10/2019238130Arbol De Vida Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 10, 2019, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a six-story multifamily residential structure. He was installing framing pieces around an elevator shaft when he was struck by a crane load. The employee was knocked into the elevator shaft and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 80 feet. Employee #1, who sustained multiple injuries, was killed.

Keywords: Carpenter, Crane, Crane Load, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall Protection, Framing, Installing, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450488.015 33 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: