Accident Summary Nr: 122409.015 - Employee, struck by crane load, is killed in fall down shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450488.015 | 12/10/2019 | 238130 | Arbol De Vida Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 10, 2019, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a six-story multifamily residential structure. He was installing framing pieces around an elevator shaft when he was struck by a crane load. The employee was knocked into the elevator shaft and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 80 feet. Employee #1, who sustained multiple injuries, was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1450488.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |