Accident Summary Nr: 122408.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when load falls from crane

Accident Summary Nr: 122408.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450489.01512/12/2019332710Mgk Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 11, 2019, an employee was working as a welder and cutter at a machine shop. He was working in the facility's bay E, location M5-6. This was a welding fitting area. The employee had worked in this area for only one month. The employee was maneuvering a work piece into a new position at his workstation. His supervisor had texted the work crew leader on the day of the incident to advise him to let the employee work on the piece himself. The employee was operating a 5-ton (4,545-kg) overhead crane. The control for the crane lacked identification of two pushbuttons for directional control. The crane's pendent control was missing its west and north control functions. Further, the rigging method used for manipulating the work piece was inadequate in that it did not account for all movements of the work piece as it was being positioned. The sling being used was not maintained with latches. The rigging slipped and the work piece fell. The employee's fingers were smashed beneath the work piece. One finger was amputated. It was not stated whether the amputation was instantaneous or done surgically. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Inadequate Maint, Inexperience, Metal Shop, Overhead Crane, Pendant Control, Sling, Struck By, Suspended Load, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450489.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters