Accident Summary Nr: 122407.015 - Employee falls off standup forklift and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450405.015 | 12/10/2019 | 322219 | Westrock Converting Llc |
Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was operating a standup Hyster power industrial truck (PIT). The employee hit the edge of a pallet with the outrigger, causing him to spin the PIT into a pole. The employee fell off the PIT and was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450405.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |