Accident Summary Nr: 122403.015 - Employee loses consciousness due to heat related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 122403.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416795.01507/19/2019311421Ingomar Packing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was putting covers on drums and closing them with rings when a coworker noticed he was not looking well and was working very slowly. The employee lost consciousness and was hospitalized to treat a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Dehydration, Fainted, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Loss of consciousness, Overheated, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416795.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction