Accident Summary Nr: 122401.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450408.015 | 12/09/2019 | 238160 | Brian Warren |
Abstract: This accident occurred at a large warehouse building approximately 22 feet high. The work being performed involved roofing and carpentry operations. The employer was repairing several roof leaks as the scope of work. Prior to the accident, the employer was demolishing the existing roofing materials and removed one sheet of OSB from the roof structure, thereby creating an open hole. This hole exposed a fall of approximately 21-1/2 feet to concrete. The injured employee doesn't recall all of the details leading up to the accident. The employee is a roofer. Two factors contributed to the accident: the exposure of a roof opening, in addition to the lack of fall protection equipment in use. The employee sustained the following injuries: internal bleeding, broken ribs, broken wrists, right elbow surgery, brain damage, vision lost to left eye, punctured gall bladder, and facial reconstruction. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1450408.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |