Accident Summary Nr: 122399.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling bags of cement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450410.015 | 12/10/2019 | 444110 | Lowes Home Centers Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was spotting a forklift that was carrying bags of concrete. The employee was in front of forklift, on the path of forklift travel, when the forklift stopped abruptly, causing the load to fall onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450410.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |