Accident Summary Nr: 122399.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling bags of cement

Accident Summary Nr: 122399.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450410.01512/10/2019444110Lowes Home Centers Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was spotting a forklift that was carrying bags of concrete. The employee was in front of forklift, on the path of forklift travel, when the forklift stopped abruptly, causing the load to fall onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Concrete, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Pallet, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1450410.015 50 M Hospitalized injury