Accident Summary Nr: 122398.015 - Employee becomes unconscious after strangulation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450383.015 | 12/11/2019 | 333319 | Automated Manufacturing Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was operating the drill press on material for production. The employee was wearing a sweatshirt with loose and hanging drawstrings on the hood and neck area. The strings became entangled in the chuck area of the drill press. The employee was strangled. Air passages and oxygen to the brain were constrained putting the employee in unconsciousness. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450383.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinist apprentices |