Accident Summary Nr: 122390.015 - Employee operating power joiner amputates two fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 122390.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410265.01506/21/2019236118Yonts Construction

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in the renovation of a single family residential structure. He was using a Makita Plate Joiner, Model PJ7000, with a 4-inch carbon tooth cutting blade rotating up to 11,000 RPM. He was working on a temporary work table and making biscuit cuts in the ends of 1-foot by 4-foot cedar boards when the tool grabbed a board. The rotating blade came into contact with the fingers on the employee's right hand and amputated two fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputations.

Keywords: Amputated, Carpenter, Caught By, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Laceration, Renovation, Residential Construction, Rotating Parts, Sawblade, Unsecured, Wood Board, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410265.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: