Accident Summary Nr: 122390.015 - Employee operating power joiner amputates two fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410265.015 | 06/21/2019 | 236118 | Yonts Construction |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in the renovation of a single family residential structure. He was using a Makita Plate Joiner, Model PJ7000, with a 4-inch carbon tooth cutting blade rotating up to 11,000 RPM. He was working on a temporary work table and making biscuit cuts in the ends of 1-foot by 4-foot cedar boards when the tool grabbed a board. The rotating blade came into contact with the fingers on the employee's right hand and amputated two fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410265.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |